YOU CAN STILL FILE FOR BANKRUPTCY DEBT RELIEF!!!
[…] Attorneys as "Debt Relief Agencies"
Must disclose to the public tin advertising that "we help people file for relief under the Bankruptcy Code" They cannot advise a debtor to incur more debt in contemplation of bankruptcy. They must disclose all their costs, enter into as written contract with the debtor and disclose that an attorney is not necessary to file bankruptcy, among other disclosures. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §528, "We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code."
Asset Protection Trusts